Happy Friday everyone! And the last Friday of the month to boot! To celebrate, I’ve got a bit of a treat for y’all: the start of something new for this blog.
But first, some background.
Some of you might well be aware of my previous blog, Music Insanity, and if you are, you likely remember that I made a big production of counting down my favourite albums of the year, culminating in two or more weeks of posts and thousands of words at each year’s end. I’ve decided I would do the same on these pages but in a more toned down way. My first thought was to limit it to a top five, detailing each in its own post, each Friday, in the last five weeks of the year, but it proved too difficult a task to limit myself to just five albums. So instead, I will still detail my top five albums in the coming weeks but today, will give the next five as a sort of honourable mentions post. (And then, I cheated even more by hinting at the albums just outside my top ten in the photo of record covers above. Bad, blogger, bad.)
And yes, I intend to continue this tradition on annual basis going forward and over the coming months, will likely sprinkle in some of my favourite albums lists from past years to break up all these lists of favourite songs I’ve been throwing at you.
So without further ado, here are albums ten through six of my favourite albums of 2017. Stay tuned for album number five next Friday!
#10 Phoebe Bridgers “Stranger in the alps”
It’s been quite a while since an album like Phoebe Bridgers’ caught my ear. Her debut album, “Stranger in the alps”, is a mostly quiet, deeply personal, female singer/songwriter collection, which doesn’t in and of itself sound very exciting. The young Ms Bridgers, however, is a fine and mature writer, whose strong musical knowledge and awareness is displayed in her lyrics, making this a very cool listen indeed.
Gateway tune: “Smoke signals”
#9 The Rural Alberta Advantage “The wild”
Despite being a huge fan of the Toronto-based indie folk trio’s first three albums, I didn’t think I would, and if truth be told, almost didn’t want to like “The wild”. Yet here it is, squeezing its way into my top ten. Just when I think there must be a limit to what can be produced by Nils Edenloff’s raw vocals and guitars and Paul Banwatt’s frenetic drumming, they find yet another gear. In the case of “The wild”, they found themselves with a new member, Robin Hatch, who replaced the departed Amy Cole, and immediately made her presence felt.
Gateway tune: “White lights”
#8 Allison Crutchfield “Tourist in this town”
Funnily enough, I didn’t immediately make the connection with Waxahatchee but sure enough, Allison Crutchfield is the twin sister of that band’s driving force, Katie Crutchfield. “Tourist in this town” is Allison’s full-length debut after years of collaborating with others, notably with Kyle Gilbride in Swearin’ and her sister in a number of bands, including Waxahatchee. It’s a great breakup album, but one nowhere near as angry as Alanis Morissette’s “Jagged little pill”, and focuses more on change in a more global sense. It’s power pop with synths and is as fun as it is touching.
Gateway tune: “Dean’s room”
#7 Alvvays “Antisocialites”
Alvvays’ self-titled debut was on pretty much everyone’s lips three years ago on the back of its collection of lovely, jangly indie pop gems. Their sophomore doesn’t disappoint, feeding us more of the same sweetness, but this time with better production (and an appearance by Teenage Fanclub’s Norman Blake!). If there was a critique to be made, it’s that “Antisocialites” does not adventure very far from what made its predecessor so successful. But I’m not so sure I would have been happy with anything else than what we got.
Gateway tune: “Dreams tonite”
#6 St. Vincent “Masseduction”
Second and final disclosure of this post: though I’ve always respected what Annie Clarke (aka St. Vincent) was doing artistically and musically, I haven’t always been a fan. That pretty much changed when I saw her live at Ottawa Bluesfest in 2014 and I realized she was the female David Bowie. The similarity is not necessarily musical but in ethos and persona, she’s a true performance artist. “Masseduction” is her take on the pop album but she does it without compromising her sound and art. And it’s pure brilliance.
Gateway tune: “Los ageless”
For the rest of the albums in this list, check out my Best Albums page here.
18 replies on “Best albums of 2017: The honourable mentions (aka #10 through #6)”
Glad to read the RAA still work well after a lineup change – I like the sounds of the St. Vincent one especially
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah. It’s a great one and the hot pink vinyl looks pretty sweet too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
New Pornographers didn’t quite make the top 10, eh? Didn’t realise there was a new Rural Alberta Advantage album out, so I’ll need to check that. Also, a friend of mine informs me he is obsessed with the St. Vincent album…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, the New Pornos album was really good (as usual) but it was edged but some other great albums. As for the RAA and St. Vincent albums, definitely check them out, not positive the latter will be your thing but let me know…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sometimes an album is mentioned so often it becomes impossible to ignore it… so I dare say I’ll get to it soon.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know what you mean. It’s worth the hype though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice to see the St Vincent album included. Fine pick Sir!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks. It’s a pretty great one.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A best of 2017 list already? Man, I haven’t even started thinking about my own list yet, let alone working on it. Good on ya!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah. I’ve been thinking on it for a while. It’s hard to know when to finalize it though, because there’s always these late releases that confuse things…
LikeLike
Exactly! I’ve been doing a list since 2006, and I learned long ago to just wait until the end of the year, post just before New Years (hence my not even having started yet). Solves that problem, anyway!
LikeLike
[…] you’re interested in checking out the five albums that placed just outside my top ten, click here. And of course, stay tuned for album number four next […]
LikeLike
[…] so I raved about her debut album, “Tourist in this town” (see album #8 in my “Honourable mentions” post). He then countered, asking what I thought about the new Waxahatchee album, and given […]
LikeLike
[…] the morning of Friday November 24th, I posted the first in a series on the “Best albums of 2017” list I had been working on for the previous […]
LikeLike
[…] with me posting words about my #1 favourite album on the final Friday of the year. In the initial post for that series, I hinted that I might continue to intersperse my favourite tune posts with a few […]
LikeLike
[…] skinny: Some of you might recall this album as #10 on my Best albums of 2017 list. Phoebe Bridgers’ debut album is mostly quiet, deeply […]
LikeLike
[…] in 2017, Phoebe Bridgers’ debut album, “Stranger in the alps”, just eked its way into my top ten albums for the year. Since then, however, the album has grown in my esteem and if I had to redo the list, […]
LikeLike
[…] 2017, the debut album by a young singer/songwriter I had never heard of just eked itself into the final position on the list of my top ten albums for the year. Yes, that singer/songwriter was named Phoebe […]
LikeLike